INTRODUCTION

The Gog is committed to protecting your privacy and security.

This policy explains what information we collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights and how to contact us. We take great care to protect your details.

Due to a change to the rules which govern how we can communicate with you and a new regulation on personal data (the General Data Protection Regulation) coming into force in May 2018, you’ll have the choice as to whether you want to receive messages and be able to select how you want to receive them (email, phone, SMS or post)

You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you wish to do so please contact The Gog by emailing data@thegog.com, writing to The Gog, Heath Farm, Shelford Bottom, Cambridge CB22 3AD or telephoning 01223 248352 (Lines open 9am – 5pm, Mon – Fri).

We will never sell your personal data, and will only ever share it with organisations we work with when absolutely necessary and if its privacy and security are guaranteed.

Any questions you have in relation to this policy or how we use your personal data should be sent to data@thegog.com or addressed to The Data Protection Officer, The Gog, Heath Farm, Shelford Bottom, Cambridge CB22 3AD

 

ABOUT US

Your personal data (i.e. any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally) will be collected and used by the The Gog (company no. 06736699)

For the purposes of data protection law, The Gog will be the controller.

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect data you provide to us. This includes information you give when placing an order, attending an event, entering a free prize draw, signing up to receive the enewsletter or communicating with us. For example:

  • personal details (name, date of birth, email, address, telephone etc.) when you place an order with us or enter a competition;
  • details of your interests and preferences (such as how often you shop and which areas of The Gog you usually shop in)

 

Information we generate

We occasionally conduct research and analysis on the information we hold, which can in turn generate personal data. For example, by analysing your interests and involvement with us we may be able to build a profile which helps us decide which of our communications are likely to interest you.

Information from third parties

We sometimes receive personal data about individuals from third parties. For example, we may use third parties to help us conduct research and analysis on personal data (and this can result in new personal data being created).

We may collect information from social media where you have given us permission to do so, or if you post on one of our social media pages.

Accidents or incidents

If an accident or incident occurs on our property, at one of our events or involving one of our staff then we’ll keep a record of this (which may include personal data and sensitive personal data).

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We will use the personal information gathered in our normal course of business primarily to provide the products, services, offers or news you have requested, and also for administration purposes:

  • to confirm identification when you contact us
  • to keep you informed of any special offers or promotions that we believe might be of particular interest to you
  • to communicate with you in the event that any products or services you have requested are unavailable
  • for statistical analysis, including automated techniques
  • for record-keeping purposes
  • for market research
  • to improve and monitor our customer service to you
  • for the prevention of crime and fraud.

We may contact you by post, email, telephone or fax for these purposes.

DISCLOSING AND SHARING DATA

We will never sell your personal data. If you have opted-in to receive marketing communications from us, we may contact you with information about our suppliers, or third party products and services, but these communications will always come from The Gog

MARKETING

We use personal data to communicate with people to promote The Gog. This includes keeping you up to date with our news, updates, offers and events information.

You have the choice as to whether you want to receive these messages and be able to select how you want to receive them (post, phone, email, text).

You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you wish to do so please contact The Gog by emailing data@thegog.com, writing to The Gog, Heath Farm, Shelford Bottom, Cambridge CB22 3AD or telephoning 01223 248352 (Lines open 9am – 5pm, Mon – Fri).

Loyalty cards

The Gog operates a loyalty card scheme which allows you to earn loyalty stamps when you shop. We will collect your name, address and email when redeeming your loyalty card.

 

RESEARCH AND PROFILING

This section explains how and why we use personal data to build profiles which enable us to understand our customers, improve our relationship with them, and provide a better experience.

Analysis and grouping

We analyse our customers to determine common characteristics and preferences. We do this by assessing various types of information including behaviour (e.g. which areas of The Gog you shop in) or demographic information (e.g. age or location).

By grouping people together on the basis of common characteristics, we can ensure that group is provided with communications, products, and information which is most important to them. This helps prevent your inbox from filling up, and also means we aren’t wasting resources on contacting people with information which isn’t relevant to them.

 

HOW WE PROTECT DATA

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of your personal information.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means).

CCTV

Our premises have CCTV and you may be recorded when you visit. CCTV is there to help provide security and to protect both you and The Gog. CCTV will only be viewed when necessary (e.g. to detect or prevent crime) and footage is only stored temporarily. Unless it is flagged for review CCTV will be recorded over.

The Gog complies with the Information Commissioner’s Office CCTV Code of Practice, and we put up notices so you know CCTV is in use.

 

STORAGE

Where we store information

The Gog’s operations are based in the UK and we store our data within the European Union.

How long we store information

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored for depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing emails, we will stop storing your emails for marketing purposes (though we’ll keep a record of your preference not to be emailed).

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. We never store payment card information.

 

KEEPING YOU IN CONTROL

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

  • the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as subject access request);
  • the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason);
  • the right to have inaccurate data rectified;
  • the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling; and
  • where technically feasible, you have the right to personal data you have provided to us which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or the performance of a contract. This information will be provided in a common electronic format.

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please write to our Data Protection Officer at The Gog, Heath Farm, Shelford Bottom, Cambridge CB22 3AD or email data@thegog.com

Complaints

You can complain to The Gog directly by contacting our data protection officer using the details set out above.

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk

 

COOKIES AND LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Cookies

We only use analytical cookies on our website which allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it but they do not identify you individually. They help us to improve the way our website works by ensuring that you are easily able to find what you are looking for on our website. Read more about the cookies we use by clicking here

Links to other sites

Our website contains hyperlinks to many other websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any of those external websites (but please let us know if a link is not working by using the ‘Contact us’ link at the top of the page).

If an external website requests personal information from you (e.g. in connection with an order for goods or services), the information you provide will not be covered by the The Gog’s Privacy Policy. We suggest you read the privacy policy of any website before providing any personal information.

When purchasing goods or services from any of the businesses that our site links to, you will be entering into a contract with them (agreeing to their terms and conditions) and not with The Gog.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We’ll amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our Privacy Policy will always be posted on our website.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt
Processing...
Thank you! Your subscription has been confirmed. You'll hear from us soon.
ErrorHere